GE-PON

Home > Network products > GE-PON

GE-PON

 

FSU6200

 
<OLT> FSU6200

FSU6200

GE-PON OLT FSU6200 FSU6300

Product Overview
Main Features
System Architecture
Specifications

Product Overview

The FSU6200 EPON OLT (Optical Line Terminal) is an IEEE802.3ah standards compliant product. When used with the FTE6000 series EPON ONU (Optical Networking Unit) it can offer 1 Gbps symmetrical Ethernet transmission over an ODN (Optical Distribution Network). The FSU6200 features a compact design (19-inch 4RU), high subscriber capacity (1,024 per chassis), carrier class QoS and security. It has 16 slots for line cards and one slot reserved for controller card. RF Video overlay and multicast transmission are supported.

 
Main Feature
  • FSU6200 is a compact designed (19-inch 4RU) chassis with high subscriber capacity(2,048 per chassis)
  • Offers carrier class QoS and security
  • 16 slots for line cards and one slot reserved for controller card
  • RF Video overlay and multicast transmission are supported for the future migration to IPTV services
  •  
    System Architecture
    System Architecture
     
    Specifications
    Dimensions 483(W) x 463(D) x 177(H)mm(excluding the protrusions)
    Weight 23kg(fully populated)
    Mount 19-inch(4RU)
    Input voltage -48V DC
    Power consumption 350W max
    Operating temperature 0~40°C(32-104°F)
    EMI FCC Part15 class A
    Operating humidity? 10~90%
    Number of line card slots 16
     

    FTE6086

     
    <ONU> FTE6086

    FTE6086

    GE-PON ONU FTE6086

    Product Overview
    Main Features
    System Architecture
    Specifications

    Product Overview

    The FTE6083 ONU (Optical Networking Unit) is an IEEE 802.3ah standards compliant product with Optical Monitoring and Optical Power Control capabilities. Carrier class QoS and security are implemented with a variety of classification and filtering rules. The FTE6083 is a desktop and wall mountable ONU that is ideal for use in residential, SOHO (Small Office/Home Office), and SMB (Small to Medium Business) deployments. When used with the FSU7101 EPON OLT (Optical Line Terminal) it can offer 1Gbps symmetrical Ethernet transmission over an ODN (Optical Distribution Network). Not all ONUs are created equal. The FTE6083 is completely designed and fabricated in-house without reliance on integrated or outsourced optical components, ensuring you with the legendary quality and reliability that sets Sumitomo Electric products apart from the rest. The FTE6083 ONU is a DPoE? 1.0, MEF 9, and MEF 14 certified product.

     
    System Architecture
    System Architecture
     
    Specifications
    Dimensions 114(W) x 37(D) x 158(H)mm
    Weight 280g (Without Stand)
    Power Input voltage 100-240V AC (50/60Hz)
    Power consumption 5W (max)
    Operating temperature 0 - 40°C (32-104°F)
    Operating humidity? 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
    EMI FCC Part 15 Class A
    Safety UL/CSA 60950-1, IEC/EN
    60950-1 & 60825-1
    Certification MEF 9 & 14, DPoE Certified
    UNI Number of Port(s) 2 ports
    Standard 1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-Tx1,
    100BASE-TX/10BASE-Tx1
    Connector RJ-45
    PON I/F Number of Port(s) 1 port
    Connector SC Connector
    Standard 1000BASE-PX20-U
    Transmission wave length 1260 - 1360nm
    Average Launch Power -0.5 - +4.0dBm
    Reception wave length 1480 - 1500nm
    Receiver sensitivity (@BER<1x10-12) -27 to -3dBm
     
    Page Top