Home > Products > Optical connectors

Optical connectors

Information and Communication

Optical connectors are used for connection between network devices at data centers and for the connection of optical fibers to equipment on customer premises (e.g. FTTH).

As a pioneer of optical connector products, Sumitomo Electric offers an extensive portfolio of products including general-purpose single-fiber connectors, on-site assembly type connectors (that can be assembled at construction sites, etc.), and MPO connectors (that enable optical connection of up to 24 fibers at a time), etc.

Optical connectors

Our products

Single-fiber connectors

Single-fiber connectors

These connectors are used to connect single optical fibers. Conventionally, SC connectors were most commonly used. Recently, LC connectors have been increasingly used in many network devices.


On-site assembly type connectors

On-site assembly type connectors

In general, optical connectors are installed at exclusively designated processing plants. On-site assembly type connectors enable the installation of optical connectors to optical fiber cables on site (e.g. terminating FTTH cables, cabling in data centers).


Multifiber push-on connectors (MPO connectors)

Multifiber push-on connectors (MPO connectors)

The size of an MPO connector is equivalent to that of an SC connector. MPO connectors are detachable, and can connect optical fibers of up to 24 fibers at a time. There has been growing demand for these connectors to achieve high-speed connection in data centers (e.g. 40GBASE-SR4).

Related Links
Page Top