HOMESite MapContact Us
Global NetworkProductsCorporateInvestor RelationsR & DCSR

Press Release 2012

Home > Press Release > 2012 > September 14

Sumitomo Electric to Showcase 4-Channel ROSA with Optical Demultiplexer for 40 Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 at ECOC 2012

September 14, 2012
Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., a leading global provider of advanced optical solutions, announced today that it is expanding its optical device portfolio with the introduction of a 4-channel ROSA with optical demultiplexer for 40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4.

QSFP+ is a compact transceiver emerging as the standard for 40GbE. Its technology for longer-reach single modes finds many applications beyond 100m such as communication equipment used for data storage, networking devices for data centers, and enterprise networking where high-density power-saving systems are required.

 

The ROSA satisfies the IEEE 802.3ba requirements for the 40Gb/s optical receiver. The 40GbE performance is based on transmitting and receiving four different wavelengths at 10Gb/s. This compact size ROSA includes four high-speed PIN photodiodes, four transimpedance amplifiers, and an optical demultiplexer which consists of specially designed low insertion loss filters and mirrors. The device supports extremely high receiver sensitivity of -16dBm.

 

By applying this superior technology to higher bit rate devices, Sumitomo Electric will offer a 4-channel ROSA for 100GbE.

 

For more details, visit Stand No. 600 at ECOC 2012 (Amsterdam, 17th-19th September).

 

 

Four-Channel ROSA with Optical Demultiplexer
PAGE TOP
(C) 2015 Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.
Using This SitePrivacy Policy