Home > Company Information > Press Release > Sumitomo Electric Develops QSF...

Press Release

Sumitomo Electric Develops QSFP-DD 400G-FR4

Products & Technologies

March 13, 2018
Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., a leading global provider of advanced optical solutions, announced the availability of QSFP-DD 400G-FR4. The 400G-FR4 is compliant with the newly released specification on the 100G Lambda multi-source agreement (MSA).



The QSFP-DD MSA Group is addressing the technical challenges of achieving a double-density interface and ensuring mechanical, electrical, thermal and signal-integrity interoperability for module components produced by different manufacturers. Cloud data centers are driving growth while 5G and Internet of Things (IoT) is driving interconnects and traffic. Bandwidth drivers include:

  1. Data moving inside DC's-Production of search results, security processing, etc.
  2. Bigger "pipes" from users-carriers for 5G
  3. Increase in microprocessor cores and bandwidth per core

QSFP-DD electrical interfaces will employ eight lanes that operate up to 25 Gbps NRZ modulation or 50 Gbps PAM4 modulation, providing solutions to up to 400 Gbps aggregate. By quadrupling aggregate switch bandwidth while maintaining port density, QSFP-DD will support continuing growth in network bandwidth and datacenter traffic. In addition, systems designed with QSFP-DD modules are backwards compatible, allowing them to support existing QSFP modules and provide flexibility for end users and system designers. The QSFP-DD FR4 supports 2-km reach over duplex single mode fiber.

Sumitomo Electric will demonstrate the QSFP-DD 400G-FR4 at its booth #2923.

About Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations USA, Inc.

Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations USA, Inc., (SEDU), a subsidiary of a Sumitomo Electric Group company, is a leading provider of optical components and modules to the telecom, CATV, broadband, and data communications markets. SEDU offers a comprehensive array of transceivers, transmitters, receivers, lasers, photodiodes, and passive components. SEDU also provides a comprehensive line of RF high power wireless solutions. SEDU focuses on the Americas market, while drawing on the well-established global presence of Sumitomo to achieve integrated support to customer facilities throughout the world.

For more information, visit https://www.sei-device.com/

Page Top