GE-PON

Home > Network products > 10GE-PON

10G-EPON

FSU7100

 
<OLT> FSU7100

FSU7100

10G-EPON OLT FSU7100

Product Overview
Major Attributes Include
Main Features
System Architecture
Specifications  

Product Overview

The FSU7100 Series OLT (Optical Line Terminal) is an IEEE802.3ah and 802.3av standards compliant product offering 1Gbps and 10Gbps symmetrical Ethernet transmission over an ODN (Optical Distribution Network) while supporting both DOCSIS and manual (CLI) provisioning methods.

Major Attributes Include
  • L2/L3 Capabilities
  • 10G Uplink w/Migration 100G
  • DPoE 1.0 Capable
  • 1G and 10G Symmetrical EPON
  • Coexistence of 1G/10G EPON Line Cards
  • Coexistence of 1G and 10G ONUs on a 10G PON Interface
  • 180Gbps Switching Capability w/Migration to 280Gbps
  • 40Gbps Up-link (10Gbps x 4 Ports) w/ Migration to 80Gbps (10Gbps x 8 Ports)
  • Main Features
  • FSU7100 is Designed and Architected not to be Forklifted
  • Switch and Line Cards Can be Replaced with Newer Hardware Revisions as Technology Advances
  • 1G and 10G Line Card Coexistence
  • 1G and 10G ONUs Coexistence on 10G PON Interface using Dual Rate Mode
  • DPoE? Capable
  • Investment Protection:
                   80Gbps x 2 (for redundancy) per PON slot
                   2.56Tbps Backplane Capacity
                   Redundant Control Channels
                   Upgradeable Switching Modules
                   Dual Function Slot Design Allows for Use of Multi-purpose Line cards
  • High density:
                   1GEPON x 10 Ports per PON Card
                   10GEPON x 8 Ports per PON card (available in 3Q 2013)
                   High Throughput and Reliability
                   180Gbps Switching Capacity; Migrating to 280Gbps
                   L2 and L3 Capable
                   40Gbps Up-link (10Gbps x 4 ports); Migrating to 80Gbps
                   Upgrade Path to Higher Switching and Uplink Capacities
                   Redundant DC Power
  • System Architecture
    System Architecture
    Specifications

    <Chassis (FSU7100)>

    Dimensions 434(W) x 334(D) x 444(H)mm(excluding the protrusions)
    Weight 45kg(fully populated)
    Height 19-inch (10RU) (excluding air baffles)
    Mount Flush or Middle?
    Input voltage -42V DC to -57V DC?
    Power consumption 3kW max
    Operating temperature 0 - 40°C (32-104°F)3kW max
    Operating humidity? 10 - 90%RH (non-condensing)
    Number of line card slots 16

    <Switch Card (FSW7111)>

    Remote access I/F RJ-45 (100BASE-TX/10BASE-T) x1
    Serial interface RJ-45 (RS232C) x1?
    Uplink interface SFP+ (10GBASE-SR/LR)x4?
    Switching Capacity 180G (Uplink= 40G PON= 140G)?
    Number of supported line cards? Maximum 14

    <1G Line Card (FCM7121)>

    PON I/F SFP x10 1000 BASE-PX20E-D?
    Wavelength? upstream 1260 - 1360nm /
    downstream 1480 - 1500nm
    Transmission rate 1.25Gbps
    Bandwidth Control? DBA(Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation)
    Maximum number of ONU? 64 per port

    <10G Line Card (FCM7133) (available in 3Q 2013)>

    PON I/F XFP x8
    10GBASE-PR30-D / 10GBASE-PRX30-D
    Wavelength? upstream 1260 - 1280nm /
    downstream 1575 - 1580nm
    Transmission rate 10.3125Gbs
    Bandwidth Control DBA(Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation)
    Maximum number of ONU 28 per port

    <Certificate>

    EMI FCC Part15 Class A, ICES-003 Class A
    Safety UL/CSA60950-1, IEC/EN60950-1&60825-1
    MEF 9 & 14
     

    FTE6083

     
    <ONU> FTE6083

    FTE6083

    GE-PON ONU FTE6083

    Product Overview
    Main Features
    System Architecture
    Specifications

    Product Overview

    The FTE6083 ONU (Optical Networking Unit) is an IEEE 802.3ah standards compliant product with Optical Monitoring and Optical Power Control capabilities. Carrier class QoS and security are implemented with a variety of classification and filtering rules. The FTE6083 is a desktop and wall mountable ONU that is ideal for use in residential, SOHO (Small Office/Home Office), and SMB (Small to Medium Business) deployments. When used with the FSU7100 EPON OLT (Optical Line Terminal) it can offer 1Gbps symmetrical Ethernet transmission over an ODN (Optical Distribution Network). Not all ONUs are created equal. The FTE6083 is completely designed and fabricated in-house without reliance on integrated or outsourced optical components, ensuring you with the legendary quality and reliability that sets Sumitomo Electric products apart from the rest. The FTE6083 ONU is a DPoE? 1.0, MEF 9, and MEF 14 certified product.

     
    Main Features
  • Logical Link: Multiple LLID per ONU
  • Security: MAC Access Control, Downstream Encryption (AES 128bit)
  • VLAN: IEEE 802.1q, QinQ, configurable per LLID
  • Optical Monitoring
  • Optical Power Control
  • QoS: Variety of Classification and Filtering Rules
  • IEEE Standards:
                   IEEE 802.3i (10BASE-TX)
                   IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX)
                   IEEE 803.3x (flow control)
                   IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
                   IEEE 802.3ah (Ethernet in the First Mile)
                   IEEE 802.1D (MAC Bridges)
                   IEEE 802.1p (QoS priority)
                   IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
  •  
     
    System Architecture
    System Architecture
     
    Specifications
    Dimensions 114(W) x 37(D) x 158(H)mm
    Weight 280g (Without Stand)
    Power Input voltage 100-240V AC (50/60Hz)
    Power consumption 5W (max)
    Operating temperature 0 - 40°C (32-104°F)
    Operating humidity? 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
    EMI FCC Part 15 Class A
    Safety UL/CSA 60950-1, IEC/EN
    60950-1 & 60825-1
    Certification MEF 9 & 14, DPoE Certified
    UNI Number of Port(s) 2 ports
    Standard 1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-Tx1,
    100BASE-TX/10BASE-Tx1
    Connector RJ-45
    PON I/F Number of Port(s) 1 port
    Connector SC Connector
    Standard 1000BASE-PX20-U
    Transmission wave length 1260 - 1360nm
    Average Launch Power -0.5 - +4.0dBm
    Reception wave length 1480 - 1500nm
    Receiver sensitivity (@BER<1x10-12) -27 to -3dBm
     
     

    FTE6183

     
    <ONU> FTE6183

    FTE6183

    GE-PON ONU FTE6183

    Product Overview
    Main Features
    System Architecture
    Specifications

    Product Overview

    The FTE6183 ONU (Optical Networking Unit) is an IEEE 802.3ah standards compliant product with Optical Monitoring and Optical Power Control capabilities. Carrier class QoS and security are implemented with a variety of classification and filtering rules. The FTE6183 is a FAN less 19-inch rack or wall mountable ONU that is ideal for commercial business applications. When used with the FSU7100 EPON OLT (Optical Line Terminal) it can offer 1Gbps symmetrical Ethernet transmission over an ODN (Optical Distribution Network). The FTE6183 is a DPoE? 1.0 capable design and is based on our DPoE? 1.0 certified FTE6083 ONU. Not all ONUs are created equal. The FTE6183 is completely designed and fabricated in-house without reliance on integrated or outsourced optical components, ensuring you with the legendary quality and reliability that sets Sumitomo Electric products apart from the rest. The FTE6183 ONU is an MEF 9 and MEF14 certified product.

     
    Main Feature
  • Logical Link: Multiple LLIDs per ONU
  • Security: MAC Access Control, Downstream Encryption (AES 128bit)
  • VLAN: IEEE 802.1q, QinQ, configurable per LLID
  • Optical Monitoring
  • Optical Power Control
  • QoS: Variety of Classification and Filtering Rules
  • IEEE Standards:
                   IEEE 802.3i (10BASE-TX)
                   IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX)
                   IEEE 803.3x (flow control)
                   IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
                   IEEE 802.3ah (Ethernet in the First Mile)
                   IEEE 802.1D (MAC Bridges)
                   IEEE 802.1p (QoS priority)
                   IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
  • System Architecture
    System Architecture
     
    Specifications
    Dimensions 114(W) x 37(D) x 158(H)mm
    Weight 280g (Without Stand)
    Power Input voltage 100-240V AC (50/60Hz)
    Power consumption 5W (max)
    Operating temperature 0 - 40°C (32-104°F)
    Operating humidity? 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
    EMI FCC Part 15 Class A
    Safety UL/CSA 60950-1, IEC/EN
    60950-1 & 60825-1
    Certification MEF 9 & 14, DPoE Certified
    UNI Number of Port(s) 2 ports
    Standard 1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-Tx1,
    100BASE-TX/10BASE-Tx1
    Connector RJ-45
    PON I/F Number of Port(s) 1 port
    Connector SC Connector
    Standard 1000BASE-PX20-U
    Transmission wave length 1260 - 1360nm
    Average Launch Power -0.5 - +4.0dBm
    Reception wave length 1480 - 1500nm
    Receiver sensitivity (@BER<1x10-12) -27 to -3dBm
     
    Page Top